Westco
Flooring company Laminate flooring Oak flooring Solid Oak flooring Westco Flooring products Flooring UK

Privacy Statement

In this privacy policy, the terms "we", "us" and "our" all refer to Western Cork Ltd. The terms "you " and "your" refer to any user of any services and products described or sold by us whether or not they are sold via this website.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to assist in the conclusion of transactions, please read on for more details about our privacy policy.

Privacy Policy

What does our privacy policy tell you?


Our privacy policy aims to tell you what information we collect about you, why, how we store it, what we will use it for and what options you have for determining its retention and use.

1. How do we gather information about you?

Information gathered from your use of our website:
We may gather various types of information about your use of our website, such as:
browser type (e.g. Navigator, Internet Explorer), operating system (e.g. Macintosh, Windows), IP address and Internet domain (e.g. Demon, AOL, or the domain name of a partner site linked to our web site) through which you access our website. This information is produced by cookies, which may enable our systems to recognise your computer and allow us to see how you use our site. Remember that most browsers allow you to stop receiving cookies if you want - you can usually do this from your own computer.

Information gathered from surveys:
We may use surveys to ask visitors for demographic information (like their postal code, age, or income level).

Information gathered from contests:
We may occasionally run contests, in which entrants may be required to provide personal, contact and demographic information.

Your communications to us:
We may retain emails, text messages and letters sent to us.

2. How do we use this information?

Information gathered from your use of our website:
We may track the areas of the website that you visit to see what interests you.

Survey Information:
We may hold and use survey information you contribute to improve our service to you and others, and will only supply it to others on an aggregated, anonymous basis.

Contest information:
We may use any information you provide to us to contact you when necessary (with a winner's notification, for example). Each person who provides personal data to us in order to enter into one of our contests will be added to our database (including our mailing list for future contests) and that personal data will be used and protected in accordance with this policy. Contest entrants may opt-out at any time of receiving future mailings; see the delete/deactivate section below. If you are a contest winner, your name may be used on the contest winners' page on our web site.

Your communications to us:
Emails, letters, phone calls and text messages may be used for testimonial purposes on our website and for the purposes of our records, but will be withdrawn within a reasonable period if we are requested to do so; see the delete/deactivate section below.

3. Sharing of information

How do we share information:
We do not sell, share, trade or give away personal information about you other than as described in this Privacy Policy. Our commercial and marketing partners: We may share data provided, gathered and tracked about you, including information about transactions you have entered into (but, in any event, excluding your billing information) with specific commercial and marketing partners (for example, businesses with which we may co-brand our service) unless you have opted not to authorise this when asked to do so on-screen. The use made by the disclose business of your data will be governed by their own privacy policy. We may also disclose aggregated demographic and profile data (in which neither you nor any other individual is identified) to our commercial and marketing partners.

We will not disclose your contact information to third party suppliers of goods and services and advertisers, who may use it to market to you their products and services.

Overseas transfers:
We may store your data on servers that are located outside the UK.

We are the controller of the personal data we gather about you. Your data will be held and processed by us in accordance with our obligations under the UK's data protection legislation - specifically, the Data Protection Act 1998 - either in the UK or in other countries where we are legitimately permitted to do so.

Disclosure for legal reasons: We may disclose your personal data if we are either compelled to do so by law, or in response to a valid and legal request by a law enforcement or governmental authority.

4. Security

We are committed to the security of customer information.

We have security measures in place to protect our customer database and access to this database is restricted internally.

5. What delist/deactivate choices do you have?

We provide the following opportunities for letting us know that, for example, you do not want in future to receive email or written correspondence from us:
You can send an email to tobylewis@westcodiy.co.uk

you can send mail to the postal address in the Contact us section of our website. Removal requests will be made within 10 working days of their receipt.

6. Changing or updating your data

We provide the following options for changing and updating information you have previously provided to us:

You can email us at tobylewis@westcodiy.co.uk

You can send mail to the postal address in the Contact us section of our website. Change and removal requests will be made within 10 working days of their receipt.

7. Contacting us

You can use the postal address in the Contact us section of our website if you wish to request from us a copy of the personal data we hold about you or a description of that data.

8. Retention of your data

We will retain your personal information only as long as is necessary for the purposes to which you consent under this Privacy Policy, and then we will delete it from our systems.

9. Links to third party sites

Our website may contain links to other web sites. Although we try to choose our partners carefully, we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or the content, of those web sites.
Latest News Posts
View Our New Flooring Gallery
We have a new gallery with images of our wide range of flooring products such as laminate flooring... Read More
New Website Launched July 2011
Welcome to our blog. Westco sell a wide range of flooring products, manufactured from high quality... Read More
Read our news
© Copyright Westco Flooring 2017 | All rights reserved